First League - Bulgaria
Mon, 24 August 2026 - 18:15 Stadium: Stadion Lokomotiv
First League
Lokomotiv Plovdiv logo
Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs Arda Kardzhali
Arsenal logo
Mon, 24 August 2026 - 18:15 Stadium: Stadion Lokomotiv

Prediction: Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs Arda Kardzhali Betting Tips

Match preview and betting tips for Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs Arda Kardzhali

On August 24, 2026, Lokomotiv Plovdiv hosts Arda Kardzhali at Stadion Lokomotiv in the Bulgarian First League. Arda Kardzhali enters this match as the top favorite with a 45% chance to win or draw. With recent form in their favor and a strong head-to-head record, Arda should be confident of another positive result. Bet confidently on this fixture as the league’s top contenders clash in Plovdiv.

Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs Arda Kardzhali Betting Tips

These are our top betting tips and predictions for the match.

Free
Double chance Draw or Arda Kardzhali Tipstrike Odd: 1.80
Free
Total Goals Under 3.5 Goals Tipstrike Odd: 1.60
Free
Both Teams to Score No Tipstrike Odd: 1.75

First League Detailed Statistics

Standings
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Last 5
5 Arda Kardzhali Arda Kardzhali 5 3 1 1 8 4 4 10 W W L W D
11 Lokomotiv Plovdiv Lokomotiv Plovdiv 5 1 0 4 3 7 -4 3 L L L W L
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Team Logo Lokomotiv Plovdiv Stats
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Team Logo Lokomotiv Plovdiv
MP W D L
Overall 5 1 0 4
Home 2 1 0 1
Away 3 0 0 3
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Team Logo Lokomotiv Plovdiv
CS BTTS FTS
Overall 0% 40% 60%
Home 0% 100% 0%
Away 0% 0% 100%
Arda Kardzhali Team Logo Arda Kardzhali Stats
Arda Kardzhali Team Logo Arda Kardzhali
MP W D L
Overall 5 3 1 1
Home 2 2 0 0
Away 3 1 1 1
Arda Kardzhali Team Logo Arda Kardzhali
CS BTTS FTS
Overall 40% 60% 0%
Home 50% 50% 0%
Away 33% 67% 0%
Under/Over: Goals Scored (Matches)
Over Under
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Team Logo Lokomotiv Plovdiv
Arda Kardzhali Team Logo Arda Kardzhali
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Team Logo Lokomotiv Plovdiv
Arda Kardzhali Team Logo Arda Kardzhali
0.5 Goals 0 0 0 0
1.5 Goals 0 0 0 0
2.5 Goals 0 0 0 0
3.5 Goals 0 0 0 0
4.5 Goals 0 0 0 0
Premium
Under/Over: Goals Conceded (Matches)
Over Under
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Team Logo Lokomotiv Plovdiv
Arda Kardzhali Team Logo Arda Kardzhali
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Team Logo Lokomotiv Plovdiv
Arda Kardzhali Team Logo Arda Kardzhali
0.5 Goals 0 0 0 0
1.5 Goals 0 0 0 0
2.5 Goals 0 0 0 0
3.5 Goals 0 0 0 0
4.5 Goals 0 0 0 0
Premium

Match setup for Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs Arda Kardzhali

Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs Arda Kardzhali takes place on August 24, 2026, at Stadion Lokomotiv, Plovdiv, in the Bulgarian First League. Arda Kardzhali has been in better recent form and boasts a superior head-to-head record, including a convincing 4-0 victory earlier this season. Lokomotiv Plovdiv's recent performances have been inconsistent, especially at home. The matchup is anticipated to favor Arda Kardzhali, especially if they start strongly, considering their recent dominance in head-to-head clashes.

Team news ahead of Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs Arda Kardzhali

No significant injuries or suspensions have been reported for either team, allowing both to field their strongest lineups. Arda's squad continues to benefit from consistent selection, while Lokomotiv Plovdiv relies on upcoming young talents like D. Kirashki to bolster the defense. Expect a competitive match, with Arda Kardzhali favored to leverage their recent form.

Game state scenarios for Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs Arda Kardzhali

If Arda Kardzhali scores first in the match at Stadion Lokomotiv, the likelihood of a Lokomotiv Plovdiv comeback remains slim given recent form. Early goals from Arda Kardzhali could cement their control, particularly if they capitalize on their stronger recent results. In a balanced scenario, both teams' defensive lapses could open up chances for late goals, but the overall trend points towards Arda Kardzhali maintaining the lead.

Tactical betting angle for Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs Arda Kardzhali

Arda Kardzhali's recent tactics of aggressive pressing and quick transition play have disrupted Lokomotiv Plovdiv's build-up. Expect Arda to press high and utilize set pieces to threaten the home defense. Lokomotiv Plovdiv may adopt a more cautious approach, focusing on counter-attacks. Bet on Arda Kardzhali’s attacking resilience, particularly their ability to capitalize on turnovers and set-piece opportunities.

Frequently asked questions about Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs Arda Kardzhali

In recent head-to-heads, Arda Kardzhali has generally performed well against Lokomotiv Plovdiv, with notable victories including a 4-0 and a 5-1 win. Lokomotiv Plovdiv's last victory was at home, but their inconsistent form suggests Arda's recent dominance may continue.

Both teams are in decent form, but Arda Kardzhali holds a significant advantage based on recent results. Arda's last five matches show a 67% winning rate, while Lokomotiv’s form dips to 20%. Expect Arda to carry confidence into this fixture.

The predicted scoreline is Arda Kardzhali winning 2-0, with an expected goal total of 2.0 for Arda. Lokomotiv Plovdiv's defense has been more fragile recently, especially at home where they've failed to score in 3 of the last 5 matches.

Arda Kardzhali's attacking options, particularly their wingers and set-piece takers, will be key. Lokomotiv Plovdiv will need to tighten their defensive marking to prevent set-piece goals and counter attack chances.

If Arda Kardzhali scores early, they can control the game and put pressure on Lokomotiv Plovdiv to chase the result. Late goals might come from counter-attacks if Lokomotiv pushes forward in pursuit of an equalizer.

Today's Predictions